Privacy Shield Statement

ProcessUnity has adopted this Privacy Shield Privacy Statement (“Statement”) to establish and maintain an adequate level of data protection. This Statement applies to the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries as well as Switzerland.

ProcessUnity complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce with regard to the collection, use, and retention of personal information when you use our Services in the European Union or member countries as well as Switzerland, as described in our Privacy Shield certification. ProcessUnity has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement, and liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

ProcessUnity’s accountability for personal information that we receive under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. ProcessUnity remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if a third-party agent we engage to process your personal information on our behalf does so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we are able to show that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has jurisdiction over ProcessUnity’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

All ProcessUnity employees who handle personal information from Europe and Switzerland are required to comply with this Statement.

ProcessUnity commits to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), and will comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

The ProcessUnity Executive Team oversees our data privacy program, including our compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield programs. The ProcessUnity Executive Team shall review and approve any material changes to this program as necessary. If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact the ProcessUnity Executive Team here. As part of our participation in Privacy Shield, if you have a dispute with us about our adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles, we will seek to resolve it through our internal complaint resolution process, alternatively through the independent dispute resolution body JAMS. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Ready to Learn More?

Schedule a Live Demonstration Today

Schedule Demo